Amdinistrative responsibilities at University of Economics ~Wroclaw:

  • Director of Institute of Business Informatics (2010(09) - now)
  • Head of Department of MIS Engineering (2010(10) - now)
  • Member of Faculty Science Committee (2010 - now)
  • Member of Faculty Academic Staff Development Committee (2010 - now)
  • Chair of Committee for University Center of Informatics (2010(08) - now)
  • IS:link Director, Lower Silesia, Poland (2010(09) - now) 

Administrative responsibilities at Macquarie University ~Sydney (1991 - 2010):

  • Nominal Head of Department of Information Systems - a title to represent Macquarie University at the Australian Council of Professors and Heads of Departments of Information Systems (2001 – 2009)
  • Member of Department's Teaching Committee – Macquarie University (January 2005 - now)
  • Department Representative to Library Committee (1998 - 2005)
  • Convener of Students-Teachers Liaison Committees for 2nd and 3rd year computing courses (1999-2001)
  • School’s representative to School of Economic and Financial Studies (1998 – 2000)
  • Member of  Macquarie University Library Committee (1998 – 2000)
  • Member of Macquarie University Information Technology Users Committee (1998 – 2000)
  • Convener of the IS Curriculum Working Group to introduce the Bachelor of Information Systems (BIS) degree
  • Acting Director of Postgraduate Studies – Department of Computing, Macquarie University (July – December 1997)
  • Member of Department's Undergraduate Studies Committee – Macquarie University (1995 - 2000)
  • Member of Department's Research and Postgraduate Studies Committee – Macquarie University (February 1995 - 1997)
  • Editor of Computing Research and Postgraduate Handbook 1995/96 (November 1994 - January 1995)
  • Editor of Computing Research and Postgraduate Handbook 1993/94 (May 1993 - June 1993)
  • Member of Department Research and Postgraduate Studies Committee - Macquarie University (1993 - 2001)
  • Editor of Computing Research and Postgradute Handbook 1992 (December 1991 -
    February 1992)
  • Member of the Council of the Polish Studies Foundation – Macquarie University (April 1992 - May 1993)
  • Member of Department Equipment Committee – Macquarie University (1992 - 1995)
  • Department's Library Acquisitions Coordinator – Macquarie University (1991 - 2001).
  • Member of Academic Selection Committee for Academic Appointments – Macquarie University (1991, 1995, 2000, 2002).

Administrative responsibilities at University of Wollongong (1985 - 1990):

  • Departmental Coordinator of Postgraduate Studies - University of Wollongong (1989 - 1991).
  • Member of Academic Selection Committees for academic and non-academic appointments - University of Wollongong (1987, 1988, 1989, 1990).
  • Representative of the Faculty of Mathematical Sciences on the Faculty of Commerce - University of Wollongong (July 1986 - June 1988 and again since July 1989).
  • Elected Member of the Faculty Planning Committee - Faculty of Mathematical Sciences, University of Wollongong (July 1986 - June 1988).
  • Elected member of the Senate - University of Wollongong (July 1986 - May 1988).
  • Departmental Coordinator of Computer Laboratories  - University of Wollongong (1985 - 1987).